Mandatory Disclosure

1.Name of the institution: Government Polytechnic, Mayurbhanj

                                 Address: At-Tikarpada

                                 P.O-Poda Astia

                                Via-Shamakhunta

                                P.S-Baripada Sadar

                                District-Mayurbhanj

                                PIN- 757049,ODISHA

                                Email-  principalgpmayurbhanj@gmail.com

                                Mobile-7608823055

 

2.Name of the principal– Mr. Chinmaya Mohaparta

                                                   Mobile-9438389202

                                                   E-Mail-principalgpmayurbhnaj@gmail.com

 

  1. Governing Body:

 

SL. NO MEMBERS
1 Collector/District Magistrate, Chairman
2 District Employment Officer, Mayurbhanj
3 Executive Engineer (R&B) Mayurbhanj
4 Executive Engineer PH division, Baripada, Mayurbhanj
5 Executive Engineer, Electrical division, NESCO
6 Nominee of AICTE Regional Office
7 An Industrialist/ Technologist/ Educationist Nominated by regional committee of AICTE
8 Nominee of the affiliating Body SCTE&VT, Bhubaneswar or his representative
9 Nominee of the State Government , DTE&T or his representative (ex-officio)
10 An Industrialist /Educationist/Technologist from the region proposed to the nominated by State Government-Managing Director(HR), EMEMI Paper Mills Pvt. Ltd. Balgopalpur, Dist-Balasore
11 Two Faculty Members To Be Nominated by the principal ,Govt.Polytechnics Mayurbhanj

 

12 Principal-member secretary

 

 

  • Frequency of the Board Meeting and Academic Advisory Body: Twice a year,  01/03/2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Organizational chart and processes

   

Governing Body

 

 

 

  • Nature and Extent of involvement of Faculty and students in academic affairs/improvements: Faculty and students meet each other department wise once in a month to ensure quality education and student grievances . Also  student feedback is also gathered to improve quality education.
  • Mechanism/ Norms and Procedure for democratic/ good Governance: Various committees have been formed like: student affairs, placement, Anti-Ragging committee, internal complaint committee, Purchase committee for good governance.
  • Student Feedback on Institutional Governance/ Faculty performance: online mechanisms have been developed to obtain feedback from the students via following link.

http://grievance.gpmayurbhanj.org.in/login.php

 

  • Grievance Redressal mechanism for faculty, staff and students:

http://grievance.gpmayurbhanj.org.in/login.php

 

  • Establishment of Anti Ragging Committee

 

SL. NO NAME DESIGNATION CONTACT NO.
1 Chinmaya Mohaptra Principal/head 9438389202
2 Laxmidhar Sahu Representative of faculty member 9337792763
3 Chandaneswar Dash Head clerk 9437103972
4 Sangeeta Priyadarshani Mallik Laboratory assistant 8595823855
5 Shibanarayan Mishra 3rd  year student 7008482502
6 Sagar Kumar Mishra Parent(3rd  year student) 9692414880
7 Bapun Dalei 2nd year student 9348988192
8 Kalyan Kumar Sinha Media representative  

 

 

 

  • Establishment of Online Grievance Redressal Mechanism: YES

 

http://grievance.gpmayurbhanj.org.in/login.php

 

  • Establishment of Internal Complaint Committee (ICC)

 

SL. NO NAME DESIGNATION
1 Sasmita Saha Presiding Officer
2 Subhasmiat Naik Lecturer
3 Suraj Sengel Jagannath Hembram Lecturer
4 Sangeeta Priyadarshani Mallik Lab Assistant
5 Anjana barik 2nd year electrical
6 Chandrika Marandi 2nd year metallurgy

 

 

  • Establishment of Committee for SC/ ST

 

SL. NO NAME DESIGNATION CONTACT NO.
1 Chinmaya Mohapatra Principal 9438389202
2 Leena Marndi Lecturer 9438025898
3 Hemangini Dalei Lecturer 9437883815
4 Laxmidhar Sahu Lecturer 9337792763
5 Nirmal Chandra Rout Lecturer 9438060915
6 Philip marndi Student 8457959003

 

 

  • Internal Quality Assurance Cell:

 

SL. NO NAME DESIGNATION CONTACT NO.
1 Debabrata Ghosh Lecturer 8328806243
2 Laxmidhar Sahu Lecturer 9337792763
3 Chandaneswar Dash Head clerk 9437103972
4 Nirmal Chandra Rout Lecturer 9438060915

 

 

  1. Name of Programmes approved by AICTE

 

SL. NO NAME OF THE PROGRAMME INTAKE CAPACITY
1 Diploma in Civil Engineering 60
2 Diploma in Mechanical engineering 60
3 Diploma in Electrical Engineering 60
4 Diploma in Metallurgy engineering 30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • For each Programme the following details are to be given:

 

Sl. No Name Number Of Seats Duration

(In Years)

Cut Off Marks/ Rank Of Admission Durinf The Last 3 Years Fee Per Year
1 CIVIL ENGINEERING 60 3 NA General:

Admission fee-5,800

Readmission fee-4,900

SC/ST:

Admission fee-3,300

Readmission fee-2,400

2 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 60 3 NA -do-

 

3 ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 60 3 NA -do-
4 METALLURGY ENGINEERING 30 3 NA -do-

 

Campus Placement In Last Three Years With Minimum Salary, Maximum Salary And Average Salary

Placement At Institute Level-18

Placement Through Central Placement Cell-25

Maximum Salary-Rs. 16667 /Month

Minimum Salary-Rs. 10000

 

 

  1. Faculty

 

SL. NO NAME OF THE BRANCH NAME OF THE PERMANENT FACULTY NAME OF THE ADJUNCT FACULTY PERMANENT FACULTY: STUDENT RATIO
1 Civil Engineering Subhasmita Naik Subinoya Banerjee 1:60
Padma Bhusan Naik Subhadra Mohanta
Damayanti Pradhan
Chaitanya Bagal
2 Electrical Engineering Laxmidhar Sahu Debasis Patra 1:40
Hemanta Kumar Sethi Mitalee Behera
Leena Marndi Pravat Kumar Giri
Kaibalaya Sahu
Shantanu Behera
3 Mechanical Engineering Debabrata Ghosh Sagar Mohapatra 1:60
Sasmita Saha Debendra Jena
Mihir Kumar Mohanta
Satyajit Mohanta
4 Metallurgy Engineering Arabinda Nayak Sourabh Adhya 1:60
Sushree Subharee Das
5 First Year Engineering Nirmal Chandra Rout Satyajit Sahoo 1:24
Smita Mohanty  
Prashant Kumar Behera  
Suraj Sengel Jagannath Hembram  
Hemangini Dalei  

 

 

  1. Profile of Vice Chancellor/ Director/ Principal/ Faculty

For each Faculty give a page covering with Passport size photograph

 

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_bJuHZUFLk_xXs2Ti4Zf7b1vE_PdX-yY

  1. Fee

 

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hDyO2EI-Q7htz2KJfnugp0_cmstkPLQD/view?usp=sharing

 

  • Details of fee, as approved by State Fee Committee, for the Institution
SL NO 1ST YEAR 2ND YEAR 3RD YEAR
1 ACADEMIC FEE HOSTEL FEE ACADEMIC FEE HOSTEL ADMISSION FEE ACADEMIC FEE HOSTEL FEE
GEN :Rs.5,800

ST/ST: Rs.3,300

 

Rs.3000 GEN: Rs.4,900

ST/ST: Rs.2,400

 

Rs.3000 GEN: Rs.4,900

ST/ST: Rs.2,400

Rs.3000

 

  • Time schedule for payment of fee for the entire programme: Admission fee is paid in full every year at the beginning of the academic session.  

 

No. of Fee waivers granted with amount:

 

SL NO NAME OF THE PROGRAMME ACADEMIC YEAR

2015-16

ACADEMIC YEAR

2016-17

ACADEMIC YEAR

2017-18

ACADEMIC YEAR

2018-19

ACADEMIC YEAR

2019-20

1 Civil Engineering 3 2 3 3 3
2 Electrical engineering 3 3 3+1(LE) 3 2
3 Mechanical Engineering 2 2+1(LE) 3+1(LE) 3+1(LE) 3+1(LE)
4 Metallurgy Engineering 3 3 3 0 3

 

 

  • Number of scholarship offered by the Institution, duration and amount:

20% of the admitted students in each year and each branch are provided merit cum poverty scholarship as per the details given below:

 

NAME OF THE SCHOLARSHIP DURATION AMOUNT
MERIT CUM POVERTY 1 YEAR 1ST Year 2nd Year 3rd Year
Rs.2,400 Rs.3000 Rs.3000

 

  • Criteria for fee waivers/scholarship: 5 percent of intake strength in each branch are offered fee waivers on the basis of marks and annual income

 

  • Estimated cost of Boarding and Lodging in Hostels: Rs21000/student/year

 

  1. Admission

 

  • Number of seats sanctioned with the year of approval:

 

SL.NO NAME OF THE COURSE NO OF SEAT SANCTIONED IN 2015-16 NO OF SEAT SANCTIONED IN 2016-17 NO OF SEAT SANCTIONED IN 2017-18 NO OF SEAT SANCTIONED IN 2018-19 NO OF SEAT SANCTIONED IN 2019-20
1 CIVIL 60 60 60 60 60
2 ELECTRICAL 60 60 60 60 60
3 MECHANICAL 60 60 60 60 60
4 METALLURGY 60 60 60 60 60

 

  • Number of Students admitted under various categories each year in the last three years
SL. NO NAME OF THE COURSE NO. OF STUDENT ADMITTED IN THE YEAR 2015-16 NO. OF STUDENT ADMITTED IN THE YEAR 2016-17 NO. OF STUDENT ADMITTED IN THE YEAR 2017-18 NO. OF STUDENT ADMITTED IN THE YEAR 2018-19  
TOTAL SC ST GEN TOTAL SC ST GEN TOTAL SC ST GEN TOTAL SC ST GEN
1 CIVIL 54 8 16 30 50 3 15 32 40 5 14 21 37 2 17 18
2 ELECTRICAL 55 9 6 40 54 2 9 43 54 2 14 38 50 1 10 39
3 MECHANICAL 59 10 14 35 54 9 12 33 62 3 13 46 63 0 19 44
4 METALLURGY 39 4 8 27 27 1 7 19 11 1 2 8 10 0 1 9
NO. OF STUDENT ADMITTED IN THE YEAR 2019-20  
NAME OF THE COURSE TOTAL SC ST GEN  
CIVIL 57 01 13 43  
ELECTRICAL 59 07 15 37  
MECHANICAL 63 03 16 44  
METALLURGY 48 03 05 40  
                                                 

 

  1. Admission Procedure: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hDyO2EI-Q7htz2KJfnugp0_cmstkPLQD/view?usp=sharing

 All Odisha merit list is prepared centrally.

 

  1. Criteria and Weightages for Admission

 

Admission is offered on the basis of marks obtained in the qualifying examination conducted centrally for the entire state.

 

  1. Information of Infrastructure and Other Resources Available
  • Number of Class Rooms and size of each
SL NO CLASS ROOM SIZE (IN M2)
1 208(Electrical,3rd Year) 71.75
2 209(Mechanical,3rd Year) 94.36
3 210(Mechanical,2nd Year) 120.75
4 213(Metallurgy,2nd Year) 45.5
5 214(Metallurgy,3RDYear) 47.25
6 215(Civil,3rd Year) 70.25
7 302(Electrical 2nd Year) 94.25
8 306(First Year,Metallurgy) 13.48
9 307(First Year,Electrical) 71.75
10 308(First Year,Civil) 71.75
11 309(First Year,Mechanical) 94.36
12 315(Civil,2nd Year) 70.25

 

  • Number of Tutorial rooms and size of each
SL NO TUTORIAL ROOMS SIZE (IN M2)
1 204 120

 

  • Number of Laboratories and size of each
SL NO NAME OF THE LABORATORY SIZE (IN M2)
                                     First Year
1 111(Chemistry Laboratory) 120.75
2 303(Physics Laboratory) 120
                                    Civil
1 103(Ph And Transportation Lab) 94.25
2 104(Material Testing Lab) 120
3 105(Geotech Lab 120
4 106(Survey Lab) 47.25
5 120(Cad Lab) 92.25
                                    Electrical
1 108(Workshop Practice) 71.75
2 109(Circuit Network Laboratory) 71.75
3 110(Machine Laboratory 2) 94.36
4 117(Machine Laboratory 1) 155.25
5 202(Microprocessor Laboratory) 94.25
6 206(Electrical Measurement Laboratory) 13.48
7 207(Analog Laboratory) 71.75
                                      MECHANICAL(In Workshop Building)
1 101(Smithy Shop) 46.65
2 102(Welding Shop And Machine Shop) 207
3 103(Extension Of Fmhm Laboratory) 158
4 104(Fluid Mechanics And Hydraulics Laboratory)
5 105(Automobile Engineering Laboratory And Heat Power Laboratory-1) 158
6 107(Workshop Practice/Fitting Shop) 132
7 107(Mechanical Engineering Laboratory ) 75
8 201(Carpentry Shop) 46.65
9 203(Extension Of Engineering Mechanics Laboratory) 158
10 204(Heat Power Laboratory 2)
11 205(Engineering Mechanics Laboratory) 158
12 207(Mechanical Engineering Laboratory 2) 132
13 207(Theory Of Machine And Measurement Laboratory) 75
                             METALLURGY  
1 Foundry Lab 90
2 Heat Treatment Laboratory 90
3 Metallurgical Analysis Lab 90
4 Material Testing Lab 90
5 Mineral Dressing Laboratory 90
6 Metallography Laboratory 90

 

  • Number of Drawing Halls with capacity of each
SL NO DRAWING HALLS SIZE (IN M2)
1 203(Civil Engineering) 120
2 304(First Year) 120
3 202(In Workshop Building))(Mechanical) 207

 

 

  • Number of Computer Centres with capacity of each
SL NO COMPUTER CENTERS SIZE (IN M2)
1 Computer Laboratory1(116) 72
2 Computer Laboratory 2 [119] 72
3 Computer Laboratory 3 [120] 92.25

 

  • Central Examination Facility, Number of rooms and capacity of each

 

SL NO CENTRAL EXANINATION FACILITY CAPACITY
1 208(Electrical,3rd Year) 65
2 209(Mechanical,3rd Year) 86
3 210(Mechanical,2nd Year) 110
4 213(Metallurgy,2nd Year) 41
5 214(Metallurgy,1st Year) 43
6 215(Civil,3rd Year) 64
7 302(Electrical 2nd Year) 86
8 307(First Year,Electrical) 65
9 308(First Year,Civil) 65
10 309(First Year,Mechanical) 86
11 315(Civil,2nd Year) 64
12 203(Civil Engineering drawing) 109
13 304(First Year drawing) 109
14 202(In Workshop Building))(Mechanical) 188

 

 

  • Hostel Facilities

 

SL NO NAME OF THE HOSTEL NO. OF ROOMS CAPACITY
1 Boys Hostel 39 120
2 Girs Hostel 35 100

 

  • Library

 

SL NO NAME OF THE PROGRAMME NO. OF BOOKS TITLES NO. OF JURNALS
1 Civil Engineering 743 70 2
2 Mechanical Engineering 802 45 3
3 Electrical Engineering 913 52 3
4 Metallurgy Engineering 423 40 3
5 Humanities 309 27 3

 

 

  • E- Library facilities: AVAILABLE

 

  • Laboratory

 

SL NO NAME OF THE PROGRAMME NAME OF THE LABORATORY LIST OF MAJOR EQUIPMENTS
1 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 101(Smithy Shop) Blower
102(Welding Shop And Machine Shop) Lathe
103(Extension Of FMHM Laboratory)  
104(Fluid Mechanics And Hydraulics Laboratory) Turbine
105(Automobile Engineering Laboratory And Heat Power Laboratory-1) 2 Stroke Engine
107(Workshop Practice/Fitting Shop) Bench Vice
107(Mechanical Engineering Laboratory ) Universal Testing Machine
201(Carpentry Shop) Hammer
203(Extension Of Engineering Mechanics Laboratory)  
204(Heat Power Laboratory 2) Single Cylinder Petrol Engine
205(Engineering Mechanics Laboratory)  
207(Mechanical Engineering Laboratory 2)  
207(Theory Of Machine And Measurement Laboratory) Epicyclic Gear Train
2 ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 108(Workshop Practice) Insulator, Winding, Oil Circuit Breaker, Electrical Wiring Connection, Fault Of D.C Generator, Motorand Repair
109(Circuit Network Laboratory) Theorem Kit, (Kcl, Kvl) Kit, Resonant Frequency Of Rlc Circuit, Two Port Network Kit
110(Machine Laboratory 2) Different Types Of Starter, Three Phase Transformer, Three Phase Induction Motor, Oil Circuit Breaker
117(Machine Laboratory 1) D.C Machine, Single Phase Transformer ,Three Phase Transformer
202(Microprocessor Laboratory) 8085 Kit, Trafic Light Control Kit
206(Basic Electrical Laboratory)  
207(Analog Laboratory) Bread Board Trainer , Multi Meter, Diode Rectifier & Filter Circuit,
Power Electronics Lab SCR, TRIAC, DIAC,UJT
Digital Electronics Laboratory Digital I.C Trainer, Bread Board
3 CIVIL ENGINEERING 103(Ph And Transportation Lab) Abrasion Testing Machine

Impact Value And Crushing Value Apparatus

Sieve Shaker With Set

104(Material Testing Lab) Universal Testing Machine

Compression Testing Machine

Vibrating Machine

105(Geotech Lab  
106(Survey Lab) Total station

Digital theodolite

Auto level

120(Cad Lab)  
4

 

FIRST YEAR 111(Chemistry Laboratory) Glass Ware, Chemicals
303(Physics Laboratory) Screw Gauge, Vernier Calliper
 

 

 

5

 

 

 

METALLURGY ENGINEERING

Foundry Lab  
Heat Treatment Laboratory  
Metallurgical Analysis Lab  
Material Testing Lab  
Mineral Dressing Laboratory  
Metallography Laboratory  
 

 

 

Workshop:

SL NO NAME OF THE PROGRAMME NAME OF THE WORKSHOP LIST OF MAJOR EQUIPMENTS
1 Mechanical Engineering Workshop Shaping machine ,lathe machine, milling machine, universal testing machine

 

  • Computing Facilities
  • Internet Bandwidth : 34 MbPS
  • Number and configuration of System: Intel Core i7 4790 CPU @ 3.60 Ghz , 4 GB RAM , Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit , 500GB HDD

 

SERIAL NUMBER BUILDING NAME CONFIGURATION NUMBER OF PC
1 Administrative Building

[Office + Scholarship Section]

Intel Core i7 4790 CPU @ 3.60 Ghz , 4 GB RAM , Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit , 500GB HDD

 

5
2 Administrative Building

[Evaluation Center]

Intel Core i7 4790 CPU @ 3.60 Ghz , 4 GB RAM , Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit , 500GB HDD

 

19
3 Administrative Building

[Principal’s Chamber]

  1
4 Academic Building

[Computer Lab 116]

Intel Core i7 4790 CPU @ 3.60 Ghz , 4 GB RAM , Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit , 500GB HDD

 

34
AMD Ryzen 3 2200G with radeon vega Graphics @ 3.50 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Windows 10 Pro, 1TB HDD 27
5 Academic Building

[Computer Lab 119]

AMD Ryzen 3 2200G with radeon vega Graphics @ 3.50 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Windows 10 Pro, 1TB HDD 35
6 Academic Building

[Computer Lab 120]

AMD Ryzen 3 2200G with radeon vega Graphics @ 3.50 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Windows 10 Pro, 1TB HDD 35
7 Academic Building

[Central Library]

Intel Core i7 4790 CPU @ 3.60 Ghz , 4 GB RAM , Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit , 500GB HDD

 

3
8 Academic Building

[Examination Section]

Intel Core i7 4790 CPU @ 3.60 Ghz , 4 GB RAM , Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit , 500GB HDD

 

3
9 Academic Building

[Video Conferencing]

Intel Core i7 4790 CPU @ 3.60 Ghz , 4 GB RAM , Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit , 500GB HDD

 

1 [CPU ONLY]

 

  • Total number of system connected by LAN: 163
  • Major software packages available: STAAD Pro, MATLAB, MENTOR GRAPHICS, MULTISIM.
  • Special purpose facilities available: Air Conditioning
  • List of facilities available
  • Games and Sports Facilities: YES
  • Extra-Curricular Activities: YES
  • Soft Skill Development Facilities: YES
  • Curricula and syllabus for each of the programmes as approved by the University:http://sctevtodisha.nic.in/en/

 

  • Academic Calendar of the University

 

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1PYRqO66oEs8_aXf4z0NQnAjU3FPkb0uD

 

 

 

 

 

  • Academic Time Table with the name of the Faculty members handling the Course
SL NO NAME OF THE PROGRAMME TIME TABLE FOR 2019-20
1 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING https://drive.google.com/open?id=1aN2KEjn5A_CcZiq34KujFCFz_55ueLJf
2 ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING https://drive.google.com/open?id=17ehKAgx4FPGtceG7c-jJlLbi4zZZF4bA

 

3 CIVIL ENGINEERING

 

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1U6r7LenRZLovzalaUSlGL8NquBK9m3Qz
4 METALLURGY ENGINEERING https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ICjxhTMrAAbsIMtJ0JL3JCxXVBrIx_Ai
5 FIRST YEAR https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ik2C6C93VwR7q6F8swGVaQZLAKcDUxJO

 

    

 

  1. EoA till the current Academic Year:

 

EoA 2016-17: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_0M4VtZlE73G2Gl7_zbI03eDfzGUjFyL/view?usp=sharing

EoA 2017-18: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1IxL5BiL9axMOMzXYjtzyZz8znMtjJ5es/view?usp=sharing

EoA 2018-19: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1yLIPGrdSoCZYwXiCf9XlHlaSOIb-4esE/view?usp=sharing

EoA 2019-20: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_JIjpM5jaK9Y7av8Ns4hbJZ3kiSKm8tX

EoA 2020-21 : https://drive.google.com/file/d/1OFpEhsORZSFlEHnG8OILCAENxGpUoyw_/view?usp=sharing